Hoya · West-facing window

Hoya in a West-Facing Window (Sill or a Few Feet Back?)

A hoya scores 99 out of 100 on a west sill and 98 one metre back, but 68 at 1.2 m. At latitude 40 even the sill slips to worth a try from November to January.

Direct sun: strong afternoonAt the glass: 99/100Edge: about 1 m back

Scored for a wax plant at 22 °C and 50% humidity, a west sill at 7,800 lux comes back 99 out of 100, and one metre in it still reads 98 at 6,000 lux. At 1.2 m the light turns a little dim and the score drops to 68. From there it drifts down to 63 at three metres.

Read on 14 October 2026, the answer box at the top of Google’s results says a west window suits a hoya, then offers two placements: tough, acclimated types such as carnosa right against the glass, sensitive ones a few feet back. Below it, nobody calls west a bad window. Hoya Treasures, a specialist seller, is the cautious one. It warns that summer sun and heat near the glass get intense, and that the leaves facing the light can bleach. None of the pages puts a number on the distance.

That missing number decides it. For a carnosa, the part of a west room that scores a great fit is about a metre deep, and from November to January even the sill falls short.

Wax plant (Hoya)

Great fit

This plant should be happy in this spot.

Light

Just the right amount of light

Temperature

Comfortable temperature

Humidity

Humidity suits it

Airflow

Airflow suits it

Worked example: Wax plant (Hoya) right on a west sill, 0.3 m from the glass, air 22 °C and 50% humidity, medium airflow. Your spot will score differently. Run it for your own spot →

Is a west window too much sun for a hoya?

Everything here is scored for Hoya carnosa, the common wax plant. The hoyas the answer box calls sensitive aren’t in these tables, so take its few-feet advice for them on its own terms.

Start with what other people publish for a hoya’s light, each figure in the unit its source chose:

Who publishes itWhat it says a hoya needsWhat the figure is
getgrowli.app4,000–8,000 luxHoya page, 'bright, indirect' tier; the site prints the same band for several other plants
getgrowli.app400–800 fcThe same tier, given in foot-candles
foliage-factory.comapprox. 10,000–20,000 luxProduct page for Hoya carnosa 'Compacta', 'care at a glance', lux at leaf level
foliage-factory.comapprox. 10,000–20,000 luxProduct page for Hoya carnosa 'Tricolor', same figure
extension.illinois.edu300 foot candlesTier figure: the wax plant is listed under high or bright light, and that tier is set at 300 foot candles
mrec.ifas.ufl.edu (archived)125 foot-candlesUF/IFAS interior minimum, for about 10 hours a day; read from a web.archive.org copy of 13 August 2025, the live page now returns 404
mrec.ifas.ufl.edu (archived)1500-2000 foot-candlesUF/IFAS commercial production light, from the same archived copy
bloomingexpert.com1,500–2,000 foot-candlesSecond-hand: attributed to The Sill, whose hoya page now returns 404, so it could not be checked there
Light figures other people publish for a wax plant, one row for each figure, kept in whatever unit its source prints. 8 figures transcribed from 5 sources, read end to end on 14 October 2026. Units are copied exactly as each source writes them; nothing here is converted, and nothing here is our own measurement. All of them, from every page, are one free download.

For light, no. The card reads the sill’s 7,800 lux as ideal, and June, the brightest month in the season table below, scores 100 there. The figures above stretch from a living-room minimum to commercial production light, and the Foliage Factory band for two carnosa cultivars starts above anything this window reaches even in June.

Heat can flag the sill. Hold the light where the card has it and raise only the air temperature: the verdict stays a great fit up to 28 °C, turns worth a try at 29 °C and reaches not the best fit right now at 33 °C. A monstera on the same sill holds on a degree longer, and its page prints the whole temperature run; a pilea gives up two degrees sooner.

Bleaching is the warning no score can check. A plant’s history isn’t an input, so a hoya that spent spring on a bookcase and meets the July beam all at once can pale on its window side while the card still reads 99. Bring it forward over a couple of weeks.

How far back from a west window can a hoya go?

About a metre. One hoya, walked back from the glass:

Worth a try Good fit Great fit 0.3 m, against the glass 99 1 m back 98 1.2 m back 68 2 m back 65 3 m back 63 3.5 m back 47 Good fit 0.3 m, against the glass 99 1 m back 98 1.2 m back 68 2 m back 65 3 m back 63 3.5 m back 47
Distance from the glassEstimated lightWhat the light is doingVerdict
0.3 m, against the glass7,800 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 99/100
1 m back6,000 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 98/100
1.2 m back5,470 luxA little dim, but workableWorth a try, 68/100
2 m back3,780 luxA little dim, but workableWorth a try, 65/100
3 m back2,381 luxA little dim, but workableWorth a try, 63/100
3.5 m back1,890 luxToo dim hereNot the best fit right now, 47/100
One wax plant, walked back from a west window, with a row placed just past the one-metre line. The spot is what moves here. What does not: the same plant, the same west window, the same room, with 22 °C, 50% humidity and medium airflow on every row. The middle column is only what the light is doing. The verdict is the whole spot, so a plant can have the light it wants and still lose points on warmth, humidity or airflow.

The step falls between 1 m and 1.2 m. On one side sit 6,000 lux and 98; on the other, 5,470 lux and 68, with the light column moving from just right to a little dim. Past it the score sinks slowly to 63 at three metres, then 47 at three and a half.

Lay the answer box’s two placements over that table. The glass is the top row. A few feet back is the slippery one: three feet is a little under a metre and still a great fit, while four feet is about the 1.2 m row and isn’t. For a carnosa, a few should mean three.

A jade plant runs out of light at the same metre of a west room, though for a jade the step drops it from worth a try to not the best fit. A string of hearts loses its great fit at the same metre. At south glass the hoya itself keeps a great fit out to about two metres.

Does a hoya need to move closer to a west window in winter?

Yes, right up to the glass, and from November to January even that isn’t enough. Here’s the card’s sill on the 21st of six months, at latitude 40, roughly New York’s:

Worth a try Good fit Great fit January 67 February 98 June 100 October 98 November 67 December 66 Good fit January 67 February 98 June 100 October 98 November 67 December 66
The monthEstimated lightWhat the light is doingVerdict
January5,070 luxA little dim, but workableWorth a try, 67/100
February6,377 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 98/100
June9,360 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 100/100
October6,303 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 98/100
November5,023 luxA little dim, but workableWorth a try, 67/100
December4,551 luxA little dim, but workableWorth a try, 66/100
The sill from the card, scored on the 21st of six months spread around the year. Only one thing moves down the table. The spot itself does not: right on the same west sill, with latitude 40°, 22 °C, 50% humidity and medium airflow held the same on every row.

June reads 9,360 lux and 100. That same light flags a moth orchid on this sill as a bit bright. October still clears the line at 6,303 lux and 98. November falls under it at 5,023 lux and 67, and December bottoms out at 4,551 lux and 66. Scored day by day, the sill leaves the band around 28 October and returns around 14 February.

The great-fit strip grows and shrinks with the calendar. From May to July it reaches about 1.35 m into the room, at the equinoxes a little under a metre, and by late October half a metre. Pulling a hoya back for summer, as Unsolicited Plant Talks suggests, costs nothing on light if back means a metre. Coming forward again is the catch: by 21 September a pot at one metre has already slipped to worth a try.

Latitude moves the dates. At 30 degrees the sill holds into mid-November; at 50 degrees it drops out in mid-October. Either way, the sill stays the brightest place in a west room, so that’s where the pot spends winter.

How do you find the line in your own room?

With a light meter.

The GrowSpot light meter showing a reading of 8,400 lux, labelled bright, indirect
The app’s light meter, with the reading in large type and a label underneath. For a hoya at west glass that label is the same on both sides of the one-metre line, so the number is what to go by.

The lux figures in our tables are estimates built from the window’s direction, the distance and a clear day, not meter readings, so your own numbers will differ. The line is what to look for: 6,000 lux sits inside the band for a carnosa and 5,470 doesn’t.

Hold the meter where the leaves would be, on a bright day in October or February, when the strip is thinnest but still there. A reading taken in the direct beam late on a summer afternoon shows the window at its peak, which is more than the plant gets across the day.

What else moves the line at a west window?

Shade, and in autumn it doesn’t take much. The October sill clears the line by only a few hundred lux, so a balcony overhead or a neighbour’s tree can put a hoya under it weeks before the dates above. Neither is an input here. The west window guide covers what else does well in the afternoon beam, and the free spot checker scores your own sill with the weather where you live.

Published October 14, 2026

Plant photo credits

Find the right spot.

Free to start. Honest all the way through.

QR code linking to GrowSpot on the App Store or Google Play
On your computer?Scan this with your phone to get GrowSpot.

Questions, answered honestly

Can a hoya sit right against a west-facing window?

Yes, as far as light goes. Scored at 22 °C and 50% humidity the sill reads 99 out of 100, and the light there stays ideal even in June. Heat is what flags it: once the air on the sill reaches 29 °C the verdict drops to worth a try. A plant moved suddenly from a shady spot can still bleach, so bring it forward over a couple of weeks.

How far from a west window should a hoya be?

Within about a metre. One metre back scores 98 out of 100; at 1.2 m the light reads a little dim and the score falls to 68. Three feet back is still close enough, four feet is not.

Is a west window bright enough for a hoya in winter?

At latitude 40, not from November to January. Even the sill reads 66 or 67 then, with the light a little dim, and it comes back into its band in mid-February. The sill is still the brightest spot a west room has, so leave the pot there.