Moth orchid · West-facing window

Orchid in a West-Facing Window (and When to Pull It Back)

A moth orchid scores 98 out of 100 on a west sill, and at latitude 40 the sill reads a bit bright only in May, June and July. Two feet back clears it in every month. The afternoon heat people warn about only costs points once the air passes 30 °C.

Direct sun: strong afternoonAt the glass: 98/100June sill, latitude 40: 68/100

Scored for a moth orchid at 22 °C and 50% humidity, a west sill on a clear day estimates at 7,800 lux and comes back 98 out of 100. The light holds three metres into the room, where the score is still 97. The sill’s one bad stretch is midsummer: at latitude 40, from May to July, it reads 9,360 lux and drops to 68.

Read on 14 October 2026, the top results split three ways. Gardening Know How and a Grower’s Outlet care sheet rank west with east as the best windows for a moth orchid, and the sheet calls late-afternoon sun great. The American Orchid Society puts south and east first and says a west window can run too hot in the afternoon. Gardening Chores calls it too bright. Longwood Gardens’ advice, in the Philadelphia Inquirer, is a stand a little off the sill or a sheer curtain, especially in late summer.

Mostly, that’s one window in different months. On light alone, at latitude 40, the sill is fine for nine months and a bit bright for three. The fix for those three is about two feet.

Aphrodite Moth Orchid

Great fit

This plant should be happy in this spot.

Light

Just the right amount of light

Temperature

Comfortable temperature

Humidity

Humidity suits it

Airflow

Airflow suits it

Worked example: Aphrodite Moth Orchid right on a west sill, 0.3 m from the glass, air 22 °C and 50% humidity, medium airflow. Your spot will score differently. Run it for your own spot →

Is a west window too bright for a moth orchid?

These are the light figures other people publish for an orchid, each one in the unit its source chose:

Who publishes itWhat it says a orchid needsWhat the figure is
growlightmeter.com4 – 8 PPFD / DLIOrchid
staugorchidsociety.orgabout 10,000 foot-candlesfull sun equivalent, stated as too bright for most orchids
houseplantjournal.com200 FC (40 µmol) foot-candlesminimum indirect light level
houseplantjournal.com400 FC (80 µmol) foot-candlesgood indirect light level
houseplantsnook.com100–200 foot-candleschart fc level
soltech.com40+ PPFD / DLIminimum fixture PPF to support flowering houseplants
Every published figure we could find for a orchid, one row per figure, in the unit each one uses. They came out of a corpus of 433 light figures gathered from 34 sources across ten separate populations, and they were not selected for agreement. 6 figures transcribed from 5 sources, read end to end on 29 August 2026. Units are copied exactly as each source writes them; nothing here is converted, and nothing here is our own measurement. All of them, from every page, are one free download.

For most of the year, no. On a clear day in spring or autumn the sill estimates at 7,800 lux, inside the band the engine holds for this plant, and the card above has every marker in the middle. The figures in that table are about the plant, and none of them comes with a date. At a west sill the date is what moves the reading.

So here is the same sill with a date attached: the 21st of seven months at latitude 40, close to Philadelphia and Madrid.

Worth a try Good fit Great fit March 98 April 97 May 68 June 68 July 68 August 97 December 98 Good fit March 98 April 97 May 68 June 68 July 68 August 97 December 98
The month it isEstimated lightWhat the light is doingVerdict
March7,754 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 98/100
April8,955 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 97/100
May9,360 luxA bit bright, but workableWorth a try, 68/100
June9,360 luxA bit bright, but workableWorth a try, 68/100
July9,360 luxA bit bright, but workableWorth a try, 68/100
August8,970 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 97/100
December4,551 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 98/100
The west sill from the card again, dated: the 21st of each month from March to August, then December. Only one thing moves down the table. The spot itself does not: right on the same west sill, with latitude 40°, 22 °C, 50% humidity and medium airflow held the same on every row. The middle column is only what the light is doing. The verdict is the whole spot, so a plant can have the light it wants and still lose points on warmth, humidity or airflow.

March reads 7,754 lux and 98, much like the card. April climbs to 8,955 and 97. May, June and July all land on 9,360 lux, as far as the engine lets summer push this window, and the light column turns to a bit bright, but workable: 68 in each of the three. August comes back under the line at 8,970 and 97. December, at 4,551 lux, is a full 98.

Worth a try, with the light marked workable, flags the sill and leaves the window usable. It does put the burn warnings in the right season, though. We went in expecting them to be overcautious for a plant that scores 98 at the glass, and for three months a year they aren’t.

Latitude moves the months. At 30 degrees, around Houston or Cairo, the sill never reads bright at all. At 45 degrees and further north the flagged stretch widens to April through August.

How far from a west window should an orchid sit?

Two feet back is enough for the summer flag. In spring and autumn the pot can go anywhere from the glass to three metres. Here is the orchid walked back from the window on the card’s clear day:

Worth a try Good fit Great fit 0.3 m, against the glass 98 1 m back 98 2 m back 98 2.5 m back 98 3 m back 97 3.5 m back 68 Good fit 0.3 m, against the glass 98 1 m back 98 2 m back 98 2.5 m back 98 3 m back 97 3.5 m back 68
Distance from the glassEstimated lightWhat the light is doingVerdict
0.3 m, against the glass7,800 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 98/100
1 m back6,000 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 98/100
2 m back3,780 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 98/100
2.5 m back3,000 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 98/100
3 m back2,381 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 97/100
3.5 m back1,890 luxA little dim, but workableWorth a try, 68/100
One moth orchid, walked back from west glass on a clear day with no month applied. The spot is what moves here. What does not: the same plant, the same west window, the same room, with 22 °C, 50% humidity and medium airflow on every row.

The verdict holds until the last row. Three metres reads 2,381 lux and 97; half a metre further it’s 1,890 lux and 68, now a little dim. At south glass the same orchid has the room the other way round: there the sill and the first metre are the flagged part, and the good spot starts about two metres back. North glass runs out by two metres.

The summer flag lives in the first half metre, so we scored June there in smaller steps. Half a metre back is still a bit bright, and 0.6 m, two feet, reads a great fit. A metre back held a great fit in every month at every latitude we tried, from 25 to 60 degrees. So the stand a little off the sill works, provided a little means two feet.

These lux figures are estimates from the window’s direction, the distance and a clear sky, plus the date in the month table, not meter readings. What should carry over to your room is where the two edges fall: the bright one within two feet of the glass and only in summer, the dim one about three metres in.

Is it heat or light that burns an orchid in a west window?

In our scoring the light gets there first, and heat needs a hot afternoon to count at all. Score the clear-day sill at rising air temperatures and the orchid stays a great fit through 30 °C, then drops to worth a try at 31, with the warmth marked a little warm, but workable. By this scoring, the society’s too-hot warning is about afternoons above 30, and a closed west room in July is one of the likelier places in a home to reach them.

The two need different fixes. Two feet of distance takes the leaves out of the bright strip. It takes them out of the heat only if the air two feet in is cooler, and in a shut room on a still afternoon it may not be. A heartleaf philodendron at the same glass runs the opposite calendar: its sill reads a bit bright for most of the year and only settles from November to January.

The GrowSpot light meter taking a lux reading at one spot and labelling it bright, indirect
The meter in the app, reading one spot and naming its light bright, indirect. One reading on the sill on a clear June afternoon and another in March would show whether your window swings the way the month table does, or whether something outside has already evened it out.

Should an orchid move closer to a west window in winter?

Not if it already lives on the sill, where December’s 4,551 lux still scores 98. The far end of the room is what shrinks. At latitude 40 a spot two metres in stays a great fit through December, while two and a half metres slips to worth a try, so a pot kept deep in the room over summer should come in to two metres or closer.

Dry air is the other thing winter brings, and the window direction does nothing about it. The east-window page walks this orchid down through the humidity levels a heated home falls to, with the light column unchanged the whole way.

What else decides how bright your west sill gets?

Every row here assumes an open west window and a clear sky. An eave, a tree in leaf, a sheer curtain or the building opposite each take light off before it reaches the leaves, and none of them is an input to these tables. The June reading sits only a little above April’s, which was still a great fit, so light shade from any of them may keep the sill under the line all summer. The west window guide explains why the afternoon sun there lands on a room that has been warming all day. To score your own sill with the weather where you live, the spot checker is free.

Published October 14, 2026

Plant photo credits

Find the right spot.

Free to start. Honest all the way through.

QR code linking to GrowSpot on the App Store or Google Play
On your computer?Scan this with your phone to get GrowSpot.

Questions, answered honestly

Can a phalaenopsis orchid live in a west-facing window?

Yes. Scored at 22 °C and 50% humidity it reads 98 out of 100 on the sill and stays a great fit out to three metres back. At latitude 40 the sill reads a bit bright from May to July, scoring 68, and two feet back clears that.

Will afternoon sun burn an orchid in a west window?

In our scoring the light only gets flagged on the sill, and only around midsummer. At latitude 40 the light there tips into a bit bright from May to July, and about 60 cm back the flag is gone. Heat is a separate flag, and it needs the air above 30 °C.

Does an orchid in a west window need a sheer curtain?

Not if it can sit two feet back through midsummer, which clears the light flag on its own. A curtain is for when the pot has to stay on the sill, and how much it takes off depends on the fabric, so these numbers can't score it.