ZZ plant · West-facing window

ZZ Plant in a West-Facing Window (A Metre Back, More in Summer)

A ZZ plant scores 68 on a west sill and 97 to 99 from one metre back, but from April to August that metre scores 68 as well. One and a half metres, about five feet, is a great fit in every month.

Direct sun: strong afternoonOn the sill: 68/100Great all year: 1.5 m back

On a west sill a ZZ plant scores 68 out of 100 at 22 °C and 50% humidity, because the 7,800 lux there reads a bit bright for it. One metre back the estimate falls to 6,000 lux and the score rises to 97, and from there to four metres it reads 97 to 99. That holds from September to March. From April to August the bright strip reaches past the metre.

Read on 14 October 2026, the top results run from the sill to the far wall. Soltech says to find a spot near a west or east window, and owners asking on Reddit and in a Facebook group about a ZZ by west or southwest glass are told it’s fine there. Joy Us Garden says to keep it out of west windows, or six feet away at least. Low Light Leaf gives four to six feet back in its text and three to four in its own table.

Low Light Leaf’s two ranges both hold up, in different months. The same page even says why: a spot that’s safe in spring can be in “scorching” sun by midsummer.

ZZ plant

Worth a try

It can work here with a little care.

Light

A bit bright, but workable

Temperature

Comfortable temperature

Humidity

Humidity suits it

Airflow

Airflow suits it

Worked example: ZZ plant right on a west sill, 0.3 m from the glass, air 22 °C and 50% humidity, medium airflow. Your spot will score differently. Run it for your own spot →

Can a ZZ plant sit on a west windowsill?

First, the published numbers. Each row is a figure someone prints for a ZZ plant’s light, in that source’s own unit:

Who publishes itWhat it says a ZZ plant needsWhat the figure is
theplantrunner.com300–800 luxTrue low-light crew (ZZ, snake plant, cast-iron plant, some ferns)
growlightmeter.com5 – 10 PPFD / DLIZZ Plant
houseplantjournal.com100 FC (20 µmol) foot-candlesminimum indirect light level
houseplantjournal.com200 FC (40 µmol) foot-candlesgood indirect light level
houseplantsnook.com50–100 foot-candleschart fc level
Every published figure we could find for a ZZ plant, one row per figure, in the unit each one uses. They came out of a corpus of 433 light figures gathered from 34 sources across ten separate populations, and they were not selected for agreement. 5 figures transcribed from 4 sources, read end to end on 29 August 2026. Units are copied exactly as each source writes them; nothing here is converted, and nothing here is our own measurement. All of them, from every page, are one free download.

It can, and it will live there. The card above gives the sill 68, worth a try, and light is the only thing it marks: a bit bright, but workable. The other three dimensions sit inside their bands.

Every figure in that table is about how much light a ZZ needs, and none is labelled as the most it should get. The engine does set a top, and it falls between two rows of the distance table further down: 6,000 lux reads just right, 6,284 a bit bright. A clear-day west sill, at 7,800, is over it.

From November to January at latitude 40 the sill itself reads a great fit, while north glass is where the sill suits a ZZ without waiting for winter. If yours comes up to the glass for those months, leave a thermometer on the sill overnight first. A ZZ’s floor is 16 °C, the highest of the four plants the cold-draft lists keep naming.

How far from a west window should a ZZ plant be?

About a metre, on a clear day in spring or autumn. Here is the same plant moved back from the glass, in short steps where the line falls and one long step after:

Worth a try Good fit Great fit 0.3 m, against the glass 68 0.6 m back 68 0.9 m back 68 1 m back 97 1.5 m back 99 4 m back 99 Good fit 0.3 m, against the glass 68 0.6 m back 68 0.9 m back 68 1 m back 97 1.5 m back 99 4 m back 99
Distance from the glassEstimated lightWhat the light is doingVerdict
0.3 m, against the glass7,800 luxA bit bright, but workableWorth a try, 68/100
0.6 m back7,218 luxA bit bright, but workableWorth a try, 68/100
0.9 m back6,284 luxA bit bright, but workableWorth a try, 68/100
1 m back6,000 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 97/100
1.5 m back4,762 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 99/100
4 m back1,500 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 99/100
One ZZ plant, moved back from a west window in short steps where its light crosses the line. The spot is what moves here. What does not: the same plant, the same west window, the same room, with 22 °C, 50% humidity and medium airflow on every row. The middle column is only what the light is doing. The verdict is the whole spot, so a plant can have the light it wants and still lose points on warmth, humidity or airflow.

The light stays on the bright side through the 0.9 m row, at 6,284 lux, and has crossed by one metre, where it reads 6,000 and the score is 97. Three feet is 0.91 m. So the three-to-four-feet range starts a few centimetres short of the line and ends well past it.

Two feet, the 0.6 m row, is still flagged here. On an east window two feet is roughly where a ZZ comes clear, because that sill starts dimmer. A snake plant at this same west glass clears by the same metre.

The far end never turns. Four metres, about thirteen feet, still reads 99, so nothing on the light side argues for keeping a ZZ out of a west room, and six feet back is safe without being needed. The lux figures are estimates from window direction, distance and a clear day, not meter readings, and with no season in them they sit close to the next table’s March and September.

Does a ZZ plant need to sit further back in summer?

By about half a metre. Here is the one-metre spot from that table, scored on the 21st of eight months at latitude 40 degrees, roughly the latitude of New York or Beijing:

Worth a try Good fit Great fit March 97 April 68 May 68 June 68 July 68 August 68 September 97 December 99 Good fit March 97 April 68 May 68 June 68 July 68 August 68 September 97 December 99
The month it isEstimated lightWhat the light is doingVerdict
March5,964 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 97/100
April6,888 luxA bit bright, but workableWorth a try, 68/100
May7,200 luxA bit bright, but workableWorth a try, 68/100
June7,200 luxA bit bright, but workableWorth a try, 68/100
July7,200 luxA bit bright, but workableWorth a try, 68/100
August6,900 luxA bit bright, but workableWorth a try, 68/100
September5,982 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 97/100
December3,501 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 99/100
The one-metre spot from the first table, scored on the 21st of eight months. Only one thing moves down the table. The spot itself does not: one metre back from the same west window, with latitude 40°, 22 °C, 50% humidity and medium airflow held the same on every row.

March reads 97 at 5,964 lux. A month later the estimate is 6,888 and the score 68, and it stays at 68 through June’s 7,200 until September brings 5,982 lux and 97 again. That’s Low Light Leaf’s spring-to-midsummer warning in numbers, though the engine’s word for it is milder than scorching: a bit bright, but workable.

In June the line sits between 1.3 and 1.4 m, about four and a half feet, inside the four-to-six range. In March and September it sits just past three feet, inside three to four. Each of Low Light Leaf’s answers is right for its half of the year. If you’d rather not move the pot twice a year, one and a half metres reads a great fit in every month we scored.

A fiddle leaf fig a metre from the same glass runs the opposite calendar. That metre is a great fit for it only from April to August, the months it reads a bit bright for a ZZ.

Does afternoon heat matter for a ZZ plant in a west window?

It can, and distance alone doesn’t fix it. Every table here holds the air at 22 °C. Score the one-metre spot at 28 °C and it’s still a great fit; at 29 °C it drops to worth a try, with the light fine and the warmth flagged. Two metres and four metres drop the same way at 29 °C.

West rooms get there more often than most, since the sun arrives after the house has spent the day warming up. Moving the pot back takes a ZZ out of the bright strip, and out of the heat only if the air further in is cooler. A thermometer on the sill and another a metre in, read on a sunny July afternoon, will settle it. A monstera at the same glass is marked down on the sill for warmth alone, since the light there suits it.

Is bright, indirect light right for a ZZ plant?

Mostly, but the phrase can’t place the line. Low Light Leaf and Soltech both describe the spot they want as some version of bright and indirect, and the app’s light meter gives that label to anything from 2,500 lux up to just under 10,000. Both sides of the ZZ’s line fall inside it. The 7,800 sill and the 4,762 at one and a half metres get the same two words.

The GrowSpot light meter in daylight mode, holding a steady reading in lux, with the label Bright, indirect on a five-step scale from Dark to Direct sun
The app’s light meter on a steady daylight reading, filed as bright, indirect: the fourth of five steps between dark and direct sun. For a ZZ that one label covers both the west sill and the spot one and a half metres back.

A label that wide can’t say which side of the line a spot is on. The number above it can, and taken at the pot it also counts whatever your window has that these tables leave out.

Will a sheer curtain do the same job as distance?

It can, if it takes enough off. Low Light Leaf and Hey Rooted both offer a sheer as the alternative to distance. On a clear spring or autumn day the sill reads 7,800 lux against a line near 6,000, so the curtain has to cut close to a quarter of the light to match a metre of floor, and summer asks more. Curtains aren’t an input here, and nor is anything outside the glass. A meter reading at the sill with the sheer drawn is the quick way to know.

The west window guide sets out what the afternoon sun does to a room and which plants want it. For the window you actually have, the free spot checker scores the spot with your own weather.

Published October 14, 2026

Plant photo credits

Find the right spot.

Free to start. Honest all the way through.

QR code linking to GrowSpot on the App Store or Google Play
On your computer?Scan this with your phone to get GrowSpot.

Questions, answered honestly

Can a ZZ plant live in a west-facing window?

Yes. At 22 °C and 50% humidity it scores 68 on the sill, where the light reads a bit bright, and 97 to 99 from one metre back out to four metres. From April to August the bright strip reaches past one metre, so one and a half metres is the spot that stays a great fit all year.

How far from a west window should a ZZ plant be?

About a metre, a little over three feet, from September to March. In midsummer the line sits between 1.3 and 1.4 m, so about five feet back covers every month. Six feet is fine too; four metres back still scores 99.

Is a hot west window bad for a ZZ plant?

It costs points once the air passes 28 °C. At 29 °C a spot one metre back drops from a great fit to worth a try, with the light still fine. Pulling the pot back only helps if the air there is cooler, so check with a thermometer on a sunny afternoon.