ZZ plant · East-facing window

ZZ Plant in an East-Facing Window (One Step Off the Sill)

A ZZ plant scores 98 or 99 out of 100 anywhere from 0.7 m to four metres back from an east window, and 68 on the sill itself. That flag on the sill only shows from spring to early autumn.

Direct sun: morningOn the sill: 68/100From 0.7 m back: 98 to 99

A ZZ plant on an east sill scores 68 out of 100 at 22 °C and 50% humidity, and the reason is light: the 6,500 lux there reads a bit bright for it. Set the pot 0.7 m back and the score is 98; from one metre out to four it sits at 99. In an east room it comes up short in one place: the sill.

Read on 14 October 2026, the top results all like an east window for a ZZ and split on where to stand the pot. Savvy Gardening says a ZZ grows best and looks its shiniest in east light. Low Light Leaf calls east morning sun generally safe and the sill fine if no sun patch lands there, and elsewhere on the same page says two to four feet back. Blooming Expert puts the ideal at two to six feet and treats direct sun as the one light to avoid. Nobody prints a figure for the sill.

Those ranges start at two feet, almost exactly where the score changes. They stop at six, which for this plant is no limit at all. A jade flips at the same two feet, in reverse.

ZZ plant

Worth a try

It can work here with a little care.

Light

A bit bright, but workable

Temperature

Comfortable temperature

Humidity

Humidity suits it

Airflow

Airflow suits it

Worked example: ZZ plant right on an east sill, 0.3 m from the glass, air 22 °C and 50% humidity, medium airflow. Your spot will score differently. Run it for your own spot →

Is an east window too bright for a ZZ plant?

Published light figures for a ZZ plant come next, each in its own source’s unit and wording. None of them is labelled as a ceiling, and a ceiling is what an east sill asks about:

Who publishes itWhat it says a ZZ plant needsWhat the figure is
theplantrunner.com300–800 luxTrue low-light crew (ZZ, snake plant, cast-iron plant, some ferns)
growlightmeter.com5 – 10 PPFD / DLIZZ Plant
houseplantjournal.com100 FC (20 µmol) foot-candlesminimum indirect light level
houseplantjournal.com200 FC (40 µmol) foot-candlesgood indirect light level
houseplantsnook.com50–100 foot-candleschart fc level
Every published figure we could find for a ZZ plant, one row per figure, in the unit each one uses. They came out of a corpus of 433 light figures gathered from 34 sources across ten separate populations, and they were not selected for agreement. 5 figures transcribed from 4 sources, read end to end on 29 August 2026. Units are copied exactly as each source writes them; nothing here is converted, and nothing here is our own measurement. All of them, from every page, are one free download.

Only right at the glass. The card above puts the sill at 6,500 lux and marks the light a bit bright, but workable. The other three dimensions all sit inside their bands there, so that single flag is what holds the spot at 68. Step back past about two feet and the table below marks nothing at all.

A ZZ gets sold as the plant for the dim corner, and the easy conclusion is that extra light can only help it. The engine gives its comfortable band a top, though, and a clear-day east sill lands just over it. Workable, the card says, which fits a seat the plant can live in that still isn’t the best one in the room.

North glass never gets that bright, so north is the one direction where the sill itself suits this plant. The north-window page walks the same ZZ three metres back from the pane without the verdict changing once.

How far from an east window should a ZZ plant sit?

About two feet out, and after that as far back as most rooms go. Here is the same plant moved away in short steps near the glass and long ones after:

Worth a try Good fit Great fit 0.3 m, against the glass 68 0.6 m back 68 0.7 m back 98 1 m back 99 2 m back 99 4 m back 99 Good fit 0.3 m, against the glass 68 0.6 m back 68 0.7 m back 98 1 m back 99 2 m back 99 4 m back 99
Distance from the glassEstimated lightWhat the light is doingVerdict
0.3 m, against the glass6,500 luxA bit bright, but workableWorth a try, 68/100
0.6 m back6,015 luxA bit bright, but workableWorth a try, 68/100
0.7 m back5,743 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 98/100
1 m back5,000 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 99/100
2 m back3,150 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 99/100
4 m back1,250 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 99/100
One ZZ plant, moved away from an east window in short steps near the glass and long ones after. The spot is what moves here. What does not: the same plant, the same east window, the same room, with 22 °C, 50% humidity and medium airflow on every row. The middle column is only what the light is doing. The verdict is the whole spot, so a plant can have the light it wants and still lose points on warmth, humidity or airflow.

Between 0.6 m and 0.7 m the estimate drops from 6,015 to 5,743 lux and the score jumps from 68 to 98. Ten centimetres does that. Two feet is 0.61 m, a hair past the 0.6 m row, so the near end of the two-to-four and two-to-six ranges sits right on the line.

The table uses a plain clear-day estimate with no season in it. Midsummer pushes the bright strip a little deeper, and one metre back clears it in every month we scored.

The far end is the part to drop. Six feet is under two metres, and the table still reads 99 at four metres, a little over thirteen feet. Pushing a ZZ deeper into an east room costs it nothing on light that this estimate can see.

A parlor palm on the same sill gets flagged the same way, for the same reason. A monstera in the same window runs out at the other end of the room, somewhere between two and three metres back, where the light turns a little dim for it.

Can a ZZ plant sit on an east sill in winter?

Yes, and winter is when the sill suits it. Here is that same sill scored on the 21st of six months at latitude 40 degrees, about the latitude of Madrid or Philadelphia:

Worth a try Good fit Great fit February 98 March 68 June 68 September 68 October 98 December 99 Good fit February 98 March 68 June 68 September 68 October 98 December 99
The month on the sillEstimated lightWhat the light is doingVerdict
February5,314 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 98/100
March6,461 luxA bit bright, but workableWorth a try, 68/100
June7,800 luxA bit bright, but workableWorth a try, 68/100
September6,481 luxA bit bright, but workableWorth a try, 68/100
October5,253 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 98/100
December3,793 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 99/100
The sill from the card at the top, scored on the 21st of six months. Only one thing moves down the table. The spot itself does not: right on the same east sill, with latitude 40°, 22 °C, 50% humidity and medium airflow held the same on every row.

Every row from March to September reads 68, with the sill estimate between 6,461 and 7,800 lux. October falls to 5,253 lux and the score rises to 98. December reads 3,793 and 99, and February is back at 98. We ran the same sill at 35 and at 52 degrees and the flag switched on and off in the same months.

So the seat that suits a ZZ moves with the year. About a metre back from spring through September; on the sill through the darker months, if that’s where you’d like it.

The season table holds the air at 22 °C on every row, and the glass side of a winter sill often runs colder than the room. That’s where this plant is less hardy than its reputation. Of the four plants every cold-draft list names, the ZZ has the highest temperature floor, at 16 °C. Before moving it forward for winter, leave a thermometer on the sill overnight and read it at dawn.

Which window suits a ZZ plant best?

Any of the four, once the distance is right. What changes from one to the next is where the line sits. On north glass the sill is already fine. East and west both flag the sill, and a metre back from east glass clears it in every month we scored. At a west window that metre is flagged again from April to August. South pushes the bright flag out past two metres, so in a south room the good floor space starts further in.

GrowSpot's light meter taking a reading at a spot and placing it at bright, indirect on a scale that runs from dark to direct sun
The app’s light meter, putting a reading on its scale from dark to direct sun. For a ZZ on an east sill, the reading worth taking is one on a clear morning between March and September, when the estimate above puts the sill just past the top of this plant’s band.

That makes a ZZ the reverse of most window questions, which ask how far back the light runs out. For this plant the useful one is how close is too close, and in an east room the answer is one short step.

Before you commit the spot

Every lux figure on this page is our estimate for an unobstructed east window on a clear day, worked out from direction and distance; none came off a meter. A net curtain or the building opposite takes light off the sill, and since the sill reads only a short way above the 0.7 m row in the first table, a little shade may be enough to bring it inside this plant’s band. None of those is an input here. The east window guide sorts what wants the morning beam from what belongs further back. For the window you actually have, the free spot checker runs the same scoring with the weather where you live.

Published October 14, 2026

Plant photo credits

Find the right spot.

Free to start. Honest all the way through.

QR code linking to GrowSpot on the App Store or Google Play
On your computer?Scan this with your phone to get GrowSpot.

Questions, answered honestly

Can a ZZ plant go in an east-facing window?

Yes. At 22 °C and 50% humidity it scores 98 or 99 out of 100 from 0.7 m back out to four metres, and 68 right on the sill, where the light reads a bit bright. Midsummer pushes that bright strip a little deeper, so one metre back is the safer mark.

Is morning sun too strong for a ZZ plant?

Slightly, on a clear day between spring and early autumn. That is when an east sill scores 68 with the light flagged as a bit bright. From October to February the same sill reads 98 or 99, and a metre back holds a great fit all year.

Should a ZZ plant move closer to the window in winter?

In an east room it can go onto the sill from about October to February, when the light there drops back into its band. Check the temperature first: a ZZ's floor is 16 °C, and the air right by winter glass is often colder than the rest of the room.