Snake plant · East-facing window

Snake Plant in an East-Facing Window (Sill, or a Metre Back?)

A snake plant scores 100 out of 100 anywhere from one to four metres back from an east window, and 69 on the sill. The flag on the sill lifts in winter, and the stretch that one top-ranked guide files under low light is where the score tops out.

Direct sun: early morningAt the glass: 69/1001 to 4 m back: 100/100

A bird’s nest snake plant on an east sill scores 69 out of 100. The light there, an estimated 6,500 lux on a clear day, runs a little bright for it, and nothing else counts against it. One metre in, the estimate is 5,000 lux and the score is 100. It holds 100 out to four metres; five metres back still reads 99.

Read on 14 October 2026, the top results mostly agree that east is the window to pick. Lively Root calls it perfect, Plant Addicts says the plant will love it, and The Spruce puts it in an east-facing window. Growers on r/houseplants and in a Facebook group keep theirs right against east glass, morning sun and all, and say they’re doing fine. Only Low Light Leaf gives distances, and they pull two ways: three to six feet from a bright window in its text, while its own light table files three to ten feet back from an east or west window under low light.

So the results send the pot to the sill, and the one site holding a tape measure calls most of the room dim. The scores disagree on both.

Bird's Nest Snake Plant

Worth a try

It can work here with a little care.

Light

A bit bright, but workable

Temperature

Comfortable temperature

Humidity

Humidity suits it

Airflow

Airflow suits it

Worked example: Bird's Nest Snake Plant right on an east sill, 0.3 m from the glass, air 22 °C and 40% humidity, medium airflow. Your spot will score differently. Run it for your own spot →

Is an east sill too bright for a snake plant?

Here first is what other people publish for a snake plant’s light, each figure in the unit its source prints:

Who publishes itWhat it says a snake plant needsWhat the figure is
theplantrunner.com300–800 luxTrue low-light crew (ZZ, snake plant, cast-iron plant, some ferns)
houseplantjournal.com100 foot-candlesSansevieria — minimum indirect light
houseplantjournal.com200 foot-candlesSansevieria — good indirect light
growlightmeter.com5 – 10 PPFD / DLISnake Plant
extension.arizona.edu25–75 foot-candleslisted under the heading "Low Light (25–75 fc)"
apps.apple.com500 luxper-plant figure — thrives at this level
houseplantsnook.com50–100 foot-candleschart fc level
soltech.comapproximately 64–98 PPFD / DLISnake Plant FAQ — target PPFD by size
Every published figure we could find for a snake plant, one row per source, in the unit each one uses. They came out of a corpus of 433 light figures gathered from 34 sources across ten separate populations, and they were not selected for agreement. 8 figures transcribed from 7 sources, read end to end on 29 August 2026. Units are copied exactly as each source writes them; nothing here is converted, and nothing here is our own measurement. All of them, from every page, are one free download.

A little, and only on light. The card above gives the sill 69 with temperature, humidity and airflow all sitting mid-scale; the one marker out of place is light, pushed toward the bright end. At 6,500 lux the sill is just past the top of the range this plant reads as ideal, so the engine calls it workable and docks it for that alone.

That squares with the growers in those threads. Their plants are doing fine on east sills, and worth a try is the engine’s word for a spot a plant gets by in. What the score adds is how little it takes to do better: the same pot a metre in reads 100.

The published figures can’t settle this. Each is a level of light with no window or distance attached. The engine supplies those two, estimates the light at the spot and reads it against this plant’s band, and at an east window the edge falls between half a metre and one.

How far back from an east window should a snake plant go?

About a metre. After that, distance stops counting for a long way. The same plant, moved back from the glass in steps:

Worth a try Good fit Great fit 0.3 m, against the glass 69 0.5 m back 69 1 m back 100 2 m back 100 3 m back 100 4 m back 100 5 m back 99 Good fit 0.3 m, against the glass 69 0.5 m back 69 1 m back 100 2 m back 100 3 m back 100 4 m back 100 5 m back 99
Distance from the glassEstimated lightWhat the light is doingVerdict
0.3 m, against the glass6,500 luxA bit bright, but workableWorth a try, 69/100
0.5 m back6,300 luxA bit bright, but workableWorth a try, 69/100
1 m back5,000 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 100/100
2 m back3,150 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 100/100
3 m back1,984 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 100/100
4 m back1,250 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 100/100
5 m back787 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 99/100
One bird’s nest snake plant, moved back from an east window a step at a time. The spot is what moves here. What does not: the same plant, the same east window, the same room, with 22 °C, 40% humidity and medium airflow on every row. The middle column is only what the light is doing. The verdict is the whole spot, so a plant can have the light it wants and still lose points on warmth, humidity or airflow.

Everything happens in the first metre. Between half a metre and one, the estimate falls from 6,300 to 5,000 lux, the light column turns from a bit bright to just right, and the score climbs from 69 to 100. Then nothing moves for three metres. At five, the estimate is 787 lux and the plant has lost a single point.

Low Light Leaf’s table calls three to ten feet back from an east window low light. That’s roughly one to three metres, the middle of this table, where every row reads 100. The light there is softer than on the sill, as the label says, and for this plant softer is the point. The site’s own three-to-six-feet advice starts about where the flag lifts.

None of these lux figures came off a meter. They’re estimates from the window’s direction, the pot’s distance and a clear day, so trust where the step falls more than the digits around it.

Can a snake plant sit on an east sill in winter?

Yes, and winter is when the sill suits it best. Same pot on the glass, only the date changing, scored at latitude 40, roughly New York or Madrid:

Worth a try Good fit Great fit February 99 March 69 June 68 September 69 October 99 December 100 Good fit February 99 March 69 June 68 September 69 October 99 December 100
The month it isEstimated lightWhat the light is doingVerdict
February5,314 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 99/100
March6,461 luxA bit bright, but workableWorth a try, 69/100
June7,800 luxA bit bright, but workableWorth a try, 68/100
September6,481 luxA bit bright, but workableWorth a try, 69/100
October5,253 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 99/100
December3,793 luxJust the right amount of lightGreat fit, 100/100
The east sill from the card above, scored on the 21st of six months spread across one year. Only one thing moves down the table. The spot itself does not: right on the same east sill, with latitude 40°, 22 °C, 40% humidity and medium airflow held the same on every row.

The flag covers the bright half of the year. February reads 99 at 5,314 lux. By March the estimate is 6,461 and the score 69, June reaches 7,800 lux and 68, and September is back at 69. October drops to 5,253 lux and 99, and December, at 3,793, gives the sill a full 100. The 6,500 in the distance table leaves the season out, which is why it lands beside the March and September rows.

So the plain advice to put it in an east window holds for about five months a year and runs a notch bright for the other seven. If you like it on the sill, give it the glass from October to February and a metre of floor from March. Or skip the move: a metre back, scored month by month at the same latitude, stays a great fit all year.

The table holds the air at 22 °C on every row. A sill beside old glass on a January night can run well below the room, and the score can’t see that. One night with a cheap thermometer beside the pot can.

The light meter in the GrowSpot app taking a reading at a spot and calling the light there bright, indirect
The app’s light meter reading a spot and naming what it found: bright, indirect. An east sill sits so close to this plant’s ceiling that one reading on your own sill tells you more than any estimate, ours included.

Is east the best window for a snake plant?

Of the three windows that get direct sun, east puts the least on the sill, so its flagged strip is narrow and seasonal. In a west window the flag also clears about a metre back, from a brighter sill that takes afternoon heat too. A south window holds the flag until about three metres back, the far wall of a small room.

A north sill needs no step at all: scored across nine spots in one home, the north glass reads a great fit as it is, and the north-window page finds the cold pane, not the light, is what moves it there. Of the sunny windows, east asks the least of this plant, one metre for half the year.

What changes the numbers at your own east window?

Low morning sun is easy to block. A building or a tree to the east can take a large share of it off the sill, and neither is an input here. The summer sill sits close enough to the line that a net curtain may be all it takes to lift the flag.

The east window guide covers how much sun the window gets and what else belongs where. To score your own sill with your local weather instead of a clear sky, use the free spot checker.

Published October 14, 2026

Plant photo credits

Find the right spot.

Free to start. Honest all the way through.

QR code linking to GrowSpot on the App Store or Google Play
On your computer?Scan this with your phone to get GrowSpot.

Questions, answered honestly

Can a snake plant go in an east-facing window?

Yes. Scored at 22 °C and 40% humidity it reads 100 out of 100 anywhere from one to four metres back. Right on the sill it scores 69, flagged because the light there runs a little bright for it, which the engine still calls workable.

Is morning sun on an east sill too much for a snake plant?

Only in the brighter half of the year. At latitude 40 the sill reads 68 or 69 from March to September and 99 or 100 from October to February. A metre back from the glass it stays a great fit in every month.

Is three metres from an east window too dark for a snake plant?

No. Three metres back estimates at 1,984 lux and scores 100. One of the top-ranked guides files three to ten feet back from an east window under low light, but for this plant that whole stretch sits inside its comfortable band, and five metres back still reads 99.